NET2000 Privacy Statement
Net2000 is bound and abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which outlines a number of guidelines concerning the protection of personal information. Set out below is the information on how Net2000 obtain, store, use and disclose personal information.

Your Personal Information
In order the provide you with the services, Net2000 may collect personal information such as:

  • Personal details eg. Name, surname, address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth and title, drivers licence
  • Payment details eg. Payment method, credit or bankcard card numbers and payment history.
  • Billing details eg. Usage statistics, billing address, and billing method.
  • Technical information eg. Username, password, IP address, calling number and the number you call to connect to your server.

How we collect personal information
Net2000 collects personal information a number of ways:

  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in the application form or when you submit your details via the online registration from our web site.
  • From third parties such as our agents and your representatives.
  • From our own records eg. Your usage statistics.
  • From publicly available sources of information.

How we hold personal information
Net2000 holds personal information collected

  • On paper file and/or
  • On computer databases & systems which we manage and control.

How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used to

  • Verify your identity
  • Assist you to subscribe to our services
  • Assist you with monitoring the status of your service account.
  • Provide you with the service you require
  • Administer and maintain those services including billing and charging
  • Planning & managing our business for future development.
  • Gain a better understanding of your service needs
  • Handle problems & complaints

Who do we disclose personal information to
In order to provide the services you required, Net2000 may disclose person information to:

  • Our wholesale suppliers (Telstra Wholesale) involved in supplying the ADSL service to you.
  • Our agents and resellers if you signed up through them.
  • You or your authorized representatives as requested by yourself.
  • Prospective investors in purchase of our business.
  • Debt recovery or credit agencies in case of non-payment.
  • Law enforcement or government agencies as required by the law.

Calling Number Display
Calling Number Display (CND) is a facility that allows persons who receive phone calls to identify who is calling them by the caller's telephone number. When you subscribe to our service, we may receive CND from our Telecommunication carriers such Telstra, COMindico and WorldCom regardless of whether you block CND on your telephone line or not.
Net2000 respects your privacy and extends the same privacy protection to your CND as your other personal information. CND is only use to identify you as a user of your Net2000 account.
This information is stored on our database under usage records, which are only accessible to our staff and you on request.

You can access your personal information
You have the right to access your personal information allowable by the law. For security reasons, we may require you to put your request in writing. Net2000 reserves the right to charge a fee to retrieve your information.

How we keep information secure
We keep information secure by several means:

  • Storing in a controlled and secure local database with full password protection.
  • Only accessible to a limited number of staff with confidentiality obligations.

How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on (03) 9738 0005 between 8.30am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively you can email to or visit our web site

NET2000 Privacy Statement (Revised December 2003)
NET2000 PTY LTD ABN 51 073 565 447



Contact Us | Privacy